​​Potential Implications of Funding Protest Activities​
[…] • Internal Revenue Service Action
    • The Internal Revenue Service (IRS) could review an organization’s tax-exempt status, though such reviews typically begin with an audit, which legally and historically are not conducted publicly. Confidentiality aside, there are several ways the government attack tax-exempt status after an audit, such as: 
      1. While 26 U.S.C. 7217 prohibits Executive Branch influence over taxpayer audits and investigations, there is an exemption for the Secretary of the Treasury to provide a written request to the IRS to take action “as a consequence of the implementation of a change in tax policy.”1 
      2. Accusations of funding terrorist groups that are on a U.S. sanctions list or funding illegal activities or activities that promote or incite violence.